Author Topic: Factory Reset  (Read 8299 times)

NeilC

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 205
  • Karma: 5
  • S/N 00202
    • View Profile
    • My music
Factory Reset
« on: September 03, 2009, 05:43:21 PM »
Is there a way to reset the Brain to factory settings? Or can you download the original files to load back onto the unit....

Can't find anything in the manual...

puttenvr

  • Guest
Re: Factory Reset
« Reply #1 on: September 03, 2009, 06:27:54 PM »
I am afraid that's not possible as long as the software isn't there to reload the (system)files
But what happened?

NeilC

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 205
  • Karma: 5
  • S/N 00202
    • View Profile
    • My music
Re: Factory Reset
« Reply #2 on: September 04, 2009, 07:44:42 AM »
Nothing happened really. Still trying to sort this MIDI issue I'm having, and I've been in the brain and fiddles with things etc, so want to start afresh...

Nothing wrong with the thing itself.

Scottie

  • Guest
Re: Factory Reset
« Reply #3 on: September 04, 2009, 01:41:17 PM »
Nothing happened really. Still trying to sort this MIDI issue I'm having, and I've been in the brain and fiddles with things etc, so want to start afresh...

Nothing wrong with the thing itself.

Hey Neil

I think i can help you with this. I will send you a PM in a bit.

Thanks
Scott 

NeilC

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 205
  • Karma: 5
  • S/N 00202
    • View Profile
    • My music
Re: Factory Reset
« Reply #4 on: September 04, 2009, 01:50:48 PM »
Cool man! will await with baited breath

roel

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 712
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Factory Reset
« Reply #5 on: September 09, 2009, 05:18:06 PM »
So is it possible to reset the module to factory settings?

carlomagno

  • Guest
Re: Factory Reset
« Reply #6 on: September 09, 2009, 07:58:26 PM »
Factory reset – there is a Bank file that you can drag and drop on the memory and you will get the original kit settings. I twill overwrite the old file. I enclose it here. BUT - As we have a little bug in the USB protocol there is a small risk that the transfer will fail. Mostly small files have worked OK. If you run in to trouble you will need to send the Unit back to the distributor for fixing this. The 1.0 software in about a month will fix this bug.

Regards

Bengt


Alex

  • Guest
Re: Factory Reset
« Reply #7 on: September 09, 2009, 10:01:53 PM »
Will all future shipments include version 1.0? also will it be easy enough to update the firmware on the module for future releases?

Scottie

  • Guest
Re: Factory Reset
« Reply #8 on: September 10, 2009, 08:55:10 AM »
Will all future shipments include version 1.0? also will it be easy enough to update the firmware on the module for future releases?

Hi Alex

Yes future shipments will ship with 1.0. The update will be very easy. All you do is connect the Unit to your computer, which will show up like a memory card, and you will simply drag the file across to the card.

There is also a feature on the Unit, so if you were to download an update and you didn't like it, you can press the OS button on boot up, and tell it to load the previous version.

Thanks
Scott

pyzorm_miki

  • Guest
Re: Factory Reset
« Reply #9 on: April 18, 2014, 10:26:57 PM »
pls help me i also wanna do a full factory reset(((

Jman

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1957
  • Karma: 121
  • D5 modules SN: 00197 and 02207 D3 module SN 00009
    • View Profile
    • Stealth Drums
Re: Factory Reset
« Reply #10 on: April 19, 2014, 02:25:47 AM »
pls help me i also wanna do a full factory reset(((
The current manual explains in detail how to do a module reset on page 61. With no info as to how old your module is, what OS you are running, etc. etc. hard to give much more advice than that.
« Last Edit: April 19, 2014, 02:27:53 AM by Jman »
I could tell you where to stick that piezo! :D ;)
http://stealthdrums.com/