Author Topic: Module freezes?  (Read 244 times)

Lebatteure

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Module freezes?
« on: May 31, 2021, 09:44:11 PM »
Hi...I’m new here...i bought a used drumit 5 mk1 and it works fine for about 30 mins and then is sounds like a power surge and everything stops sounding, the module is still on but with a blank screen. It works fine again on power up but I cant gig with this issue.
Has this happened anyone else?
I’m assuming/hoping its just the PSU but i first noticed the problem when i wasnt even playing it (i left it on when i went to do something and was frozen when i returned)
Ps. I’m in Ireland using the correct 230v 2box psu
Thanks
« Last Edit: May 31, 2021, 09:45:45 PM by Lebatteure »

welshsteve

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 633
  • Karma: 27
    • View Profile
Re: Module freezes?
« Reply #1 on: May 31, 2021, 09:58:22 PM »
Sorry to ask, but you say the correct PSU. The Mk1 used AC/AC adaptor and would require 18V and (if I recall) 500ma of current.
So, if the PSU says "2box" on it, then that answers that. Unless of course the PSU has a fault. If it's a 3rd party PSU, check if its giving out the correct Voltage and amps! It'll say on it.
Btw, I went through 2 x 2box PSUs when I had one, ended up using a 3rd party one at the end. It was 15v though, but it did work for a good while up until I sold it to a friend, who says it's still going.


Lebatteure

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Module freezes?
« Reply #2 on: June 01, 2021, 06:46:33 PM »
Hi...yes it says 2box on it and is 18v etc
I might look around for another similar psu to try out

welshsteve

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 633
  • Karma: 27
    • View Profile
Re: Module freezes?
« Reply #3 on: June 01, 2021, 10:40:10 PM »
I don't think it's the PSU mate, if it's not powering up then yeah, probably the PSU, but you're saying it's sorta powering and then freezes.
Have you consulted 2box themselves?

ANGR77

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 632
  • Karma: 46
  • 2Box DrumIt Five MKI, MKII and Three owner
    • View Profile
    • Zourman.com
Re: Module freezes?
« Reply #4 on: June 02, 2021, 05:49:22 AM »
Sd card problem? Then it could freeze like that.

Best regards

Anders / www.Zourman.com
Sonor Safari, Pearl Crystalbeat, Zourman Triggers, Roland & Triggera, 2box Cymbals & HH, RT-10, KT-10, BT-1, VH-11/12/13, ATV hh, KT-10, 14C/13R/15R, PCY-155, MD, 2Box 5 MK1&II & 3, DD4SE, Pearl ButtKicker Addictive Drums 2.1.14, all ADPaks moved to 2box(SDSE) Zourman Conversion Gears www.zourman.co

drummologo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Module freezes?
« Reply #5 on: June 02, 2021, 10:08:04 AM »
it happened to me a couple of times over the years ... it crashed after a while I played, in my case it depended on copying and deleting the DSND many times ... some corrupted file badly deleted caused these system crashes .
I solved it by formatting the card with a special program posted here on the forum (I don't remember the name)
  copying the original content of the SD card downloaded from the internet.