Author Topic: New DrumIT Five MKII and issues with storage of HiHat settings  (Read 89 times)

MichaelP

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: -1
  • technique is pointless without feel and groove
    • View Profile
Hello Forum,

this is my first topic here and I hope you are able to help. I would guess that not so many forum members have the new DrumIT Five MKII yet but am optimistic and will give it a try. So, what is it about? Am struggling with the settings recall for my Yamaha HH135 Hihat after turning off/on the module. The HiHat calibration process is simply a nightmare and it requires a lot of fiddling around until a half way acceptable Hihat setting has been found. Once "saved" it works well with all kits in the module. But it seems that the module has issues to recall the stored settings after it has been turned off and on again because the HH react like it has not been calibrated, no chick, no closed hihat nothing. I have double checked it three times, all values being set during the HH calibration process are exactly like they have to and like they have been stored, but the Hihat does not work correctly  … am lost...

Has anyone faced the same issues already? I hope that the error is sitting in front of the module and not within it. Because this is my first ever 2Box module it is very likely that I just have overseen something. So, any hint to point me in the right direction is very much appreciated.

Kind regards,
Michael
Drummer in a Funk & Sould Band. Gear: DrumIT Five MKII, DTX900, jobeky trigger and variuos other trigger systems, various Acoustic & Hybrid Drums. Recording DAW: StudioOne 4, BFD2, BFD3, Addictive Drums 2

edcito

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 476
  • Karma: 19
  • coming back to life...
    • View Profile
Re: New DrumIT Five MKII and issues with storage of HiHat settings
« Reply #1 on: March 23, 2020, 09:43:30 PM »
Have you installed the latest 1.36.3 OS version from 2box-drums.com? They mention the issue you’re having and it’s fixed:
„Fixed also an issue with hihat type (HTYP) on the Hihat calibration page. After restart the choosen HTYP is correctly shown in the display but it hasn’t been correctly initialized in the system. This is now corrected.„

MichaelP

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: -1
  • technique is pointless without feel and groove
    • View Profile
Re: New DrumIT Five MKII and issues with storage of HiHat settings
« Reply #2 on: March 26, 2020, 06:26:51 PM »
Hi, back again here in this forum and many thanks for your hint which would solve my problems. Have just downloaded the latest OS Version but am not able to find any Youtube Tutorial or any kind of "howto install a new OS on the 2box" anywhere. Even a search witin this form for buzzwords like update or OS etc.. provides only discussions about a new OS release but no hint howto update the OS itself. Any advice or link to a tutorial from anyone would be very much appreciated.

Many thanks in advance and kind regards,
Michael
Drummer in a Funk & Sould Band. Gear: DrumIT Five MKII, DTX900, jobeky trigger and variuos other trigger systems, various Acoustic & Hybrid Drums. Recording DAW: StudioOne 4, BFD2, BFD3, Addictive Drums 2

welshsteve

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 559
  • Karma: 21
    • View Profile
Re: New DrumIT Five MKII and issues with storage of HiHat settings
« Reply #3 on: March 26, 2020, 06:53:55 PM »
installing the new os is easy. Mount the SD card on your computer, drag and drop the new OS.bin file onto the disk image, delete the older OS. thats it!

edcito

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 476
  • Karma: 19
  • coming back to life...
    • View Profile
Re: New DrumIT Five MKII and issues with storage of HiHat settings
« Reply #4 on: March 28, 2020, 10:11:19 AM »
Yeah, install OS sounds complicated, I remember when I updated a roland td-12 firmware, you needed a midi interface and dump the thing with a laptop and almost do twirls while you prayed for the update not to fail because of a crappy midi interface......

With the 2box you just copy the file to the sd card and presto, no need to delete the older OS, the box starts up with the most recent one, smart eh?.