Author Topic: broken unit?  (Read 606 times)

Bman

  • Guest
broken unit?
« on: October 21, 2018, 04:24:29 PM »
I purchased a Drumit3 module 2 months ago but only today have gotten around to taking it out of the box.  I haven't hooked any pads to it yet as I'm waiting on some trigger pads to arrive for an a2e conversion, but when I hook up the headphones and go in to play the trigger sounds, all I get is an awful electronic scratching sound.  This happens for every sound I try to play, kick, snare, tom, cymbal, all of them.  Headphones work perfectly with everything else.  Has anyone ever had this issue? 

paulf707

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
  • Karma: 3
    • View Profile
Re: broken unit?
« Reply #1 on: October 21, 2018, 05:40:13 PM »
Never had this problem, but a few ideas...
Does it happen on every kit?
What happens if you press 'play' to play the metronome or backing track?

A lot of the configuration is held on the SD card, so being optimistic, it could be something as simple as a data corruption on the card?

Is it a standard D3 (internal SD card), or modified to use an external card reader?
You can download the card contents from the site:
http://2box-drums.com/support/
And reload the card with those?

Hope something here helps....

Jman

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1957
  • Karma: 122
  • D5 modules SN: 00197 and 02207 D3 module SN 00009
    • View Profile
    • Stealth Drums
Re: broken unit?
« Reply #2 on: October 22, 2018, 04:55:33 AM »
I would say contact 2Box or where you bought it. There was a problem encountered by a few at least on some of the early units. They had a BAD SD Card:
Well...what an adventure.

The card that 2Box sent me from Sweden seemingly got lost (either Post Nord or Canada Post).

So the Canadian distributor (Efkay Music) sent me one, instead.

After removing the knobs, all of the plug-nuts, and screws (YOU NEED A T10 TORX!!!), I got in there and replaced the card.

BAM! Not a single glitch was heard after more than an hour of playing!

So, if anyone is having a similar problem, it is probably because the module has one of these older INTENSO SD-cards.
Needless to say, they are not the highest quality, and I am fairly certain 2Box is not using that brand in the newer modules, so it probably means others won't have to deal with this issue going forward!

And yes, I am in paradise now... no more interruptions wrecking my Zen.

 :patbat2box:
I could tell you where to stick that piezo! :D ;)
http://stealthdrums.com/

Bman

  • Guest
Re: broken unit?
« Reply #3 on: October 22, 2018, 12:28:26 PM »
Thanks for the responses guys, great help.  I'm assuming it must be an sd card issue as I tried to connect to the computer via usb to re-write the card and it gives me a "write error" on the 2box unit and the computer will not recognize anything is connected.  I guess my next step will be to contact 2box for a replacement card.  Does anyone know if you can just buy a blank SD card, load it with the default files and then pop that in?  I've been waiting for months to get this e-kit set up and I'm trying to avoid any more delays, Canada Post is on strike now as well, haha.

Rmiller

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Karma: 4
    • View Profile
Re: broken unit?
« Reply #4 on: October 22, 2018, 09:07:42 PM »
You can buy a an sd card and load the files from the 2box site. Just make sure it is a quality sd card. I recommend getting Jman’s 32gb sd card mod since you will have to open the box anyway to replace the old one. One thing to consider though, if it’s not the card and you open it up you could have a warranty issue.Something to consider. I bought mine new and installed the mod before I even fired up the box. Works great.