Author Topic: Setting up recording  (Read 4185 times)

waxdass

  • Guest
Setting up recording
« on: October 25, 2012, 06:14:27 AM »
OK so,

The 2box manual is quiet vague in describing exactly how to set anything up and what everything in the brain does, so hopefully I can shed some more light here.

I have a 2box, and a brain updated to latest firmware. I have a Lexicon IO-82 audio interface see http://www.lexiconpro.com/en-US/products/i-o-82.

The lexicon is plugged into my PC via USB.

I have MIDI going to the lexicon. I also have 6 Mono TS jack outputs from the 2box plugged into the jack inputs of the Lexicon. I also have a splitter plugged into the PHONES output and an extra 2 MONO plugs going to the Lexicon.

So all in all, I have MIDI and 8 x MONO going to the Lexicon from the 2box. I am listening via headphones plugged into the Lexicon.

I have Presonus Studio one, Superior Drummer, Reaper and Cubase installed on my PC.

I have managed to get comms and record a few tests using Presonus Studio One, using the MONO audio.
I have set each tom/cymbal etc to a seperate channel out. This seems to be going OK.

I am struggling to get MIDI working, moreso because I am not understanding how to set things up from the 2box brain side of things, and what I should be setting up on the PC side.

Ideally I want to be able to use superior VST triggered by MIDI, and also have the mono audio inputs mapped over aswell.

Anyone have a step by step how-to? Or is there something online I can read or watch that would help me?

cheers
T.

NeilC

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 205
  • Karma: 5
  • S/N 00202
    • View Profile
    • My music
Re: Setting up recording
« Reply #1 on: October 26, 2012, 10:36:16 AM »
So you want to record MIDI in via Cubase, and record the audio from the 2Box?

waxdass

  • Guest
Re: Setting up recording
« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2012, 11:59:00 PM »
Well I want to use any of the programs to allow me to setup superior VST - and, and also record the audio from the 2box, individually on separate tracks.

NeilC

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 205
  • Karma: 5
  • S/N 00202
    • View Profile
    • My music
Re: Setting up recording
« Reply #3 on: October 27, 2012, 09:01:08 AM »
OK. Make sure your kit is connected via a MIDI cable from the 2Box brain to the Lexicon.

Open Cubase, create a new session and go to Devices->Device Setup and go to the MIDI Port Setup section.
Make sure that all the MIDI ports on your Lexicon are active and there is an X in the visible column. OK to close the box.

Press F11 to open up VSTi's. Choose a slot and choose your Superior Drummer plugin. It should ask to create a MIDI track for you, click yes. Now you will have a MIDI track which you will record onto and the VSTi should be loaded. Now, in Superior I don't know if there is a drum map for the 2Box but you should be able to trigger things from your kit either way.

That's basically it for MIDI.

Audio wise. You need to make sure the audio inputs of your Lexicon are active. Go to Devices>VST Audio System, ensure the right sound card is enabled (Lexicon) and then choose the submenu underneath (Mine says M-AUDIO DELTA ASIO) yours will say something like Lexicon ASIO. On the right hand side all the available ins and outs will be shown, again make sure they are all active and visible.

OK to close the window. Go to Devices->VST Connections and go to the inputs tab. I always remove any buses which are there, then re-add. So right click and remove any, then add bus and choose 8 mono. (you can then save this as a preset). Go to Outputs and make sure its the output of your soundcard, right clicking shows options. Or remove and add a stereo output.

OK to apply and close.

Then add 8 mono audio tracks on the main page. Then press F3 to get the mixer up. At the top of Audio1 you can see it has an input and an output section. Clicking on these assigns inputs and outputs. Go through your 8 ins, and change them to the corresponding outs of your Lexicon. So Audio1 should be Mono1, Audio 2 should be Mono2 etc... Output at the moment can all go to stereo out.

So now you should be able to record. Personally I either record MIDI OR audio not both, but it is do able. Just make sure all your tracks are record-armed and hit record...

If you get stuck, let us know... I'm not very good at explaining things to people who don't know how to do it... apologies.

waxdass

  • Guest
Re: Setting up recording
« Reply #4 on: October 31, 2012, 01:45:38 AM »
Cheers for the walk through mate,

I managed to get the audio in, but Cubase could only find 2 Mic/Line ins active.

Do I need to set something up in the UNIT menu regard outputs? If so how exactly?

Also with MIDI - Cubase only detected MIDI IN from the Lexicon.

I did manage to get recording working - but only through stereo, it seems from all the inputs were going through the 2 Mic/Line In inputs.


NeilC

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 205
  • Karma: 5
  • S/N 00202
    • View Profile
    • My music
Re: Setting up recording
« Reply #5 on: October 31, 2012, 07:36:04 AM »
Yeah you have to map the outputs, it;s in the manual somewhere... And yeah you will only have one MIDI in if the soundcard only has 1 MIDI Out

waxdass

  • Guest
Re: Setting up recording
« Reply #6 on: November 01, 2012, 05:10:30 AM »
Yeah you have to map the outputs, it;s in the manual somewhere... And yeah you will only have one MIDI in if the soundcard only has 1 MIDI Out

OK,

So from I can gather - im supposed to be editing the UNIT-INTF. And change the BUS settings.
 - I have gone through and put a different BUS channel on each trigger. So BUS 1 for kick, 2 for Snare, etc etc.

After doing this, I have noticed it has changed a few things I can see on the mixer VU  - but it doesnt achieve me able to completely separate each trigger onto the recording program.

Im not sure what settings if any I need to change in the UNIT-OUT menu. What exactly does SUB stand for? I assume !SUB is NOT-SUB?  etc

Again, I am able to succesfully record - but its seems its not isolating any triggers, and going only through stereo.

cheers

NeilC

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 205
  • Karma: 5
  • S/N 00202
    • View Profile
    • My music
Re: Setting up recording
« Reply #7 on: November 01, 2012, 08:53:28 AM »
Let me have a look tonight, doing some recording myself....

waxdass

  • Guest
Re: Setting up recording
« Reply #8 on: November 01, 2012, 10:08:45 AM »
cheers mate