Author Topic: Choke  (Read 412 times)

larsoes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Choke
« on: November 21, 2018, 03:13:31 PM »
I'm having difficulty with getting my cymbals to choke. The don't seem to respond... I have a cy15r ride, and 2 yamaha pcy 155

edtc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1134
  • Karma: 48
  • 2-Box S/N 01155
    • View Profile
Re: Choke
« Reply #1 on: November 21, 2018, 10:52:23 PM »
First , what is your module ? 

on the cy15 , where did you plug the jack ?

larsoes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Choke
« Reply #2 on: November 22, 2018, 06:33:39 PM »
The module is a Drumit3. I plugged it in cymbal 2 using both a&b. Bell, bow and edge working fine.

Rmiller

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
  • Karma: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Choke
« Reply #3 on: November 23, 2018, 08:18:16 PM »
Check the cymbal Type,CyPSY for Yamaha with choke. Also check the zones are active. For Roland could be CyPS or CyPSB.
« Last Edit: November 23, 2018, 08:20:21 PM by Rmiller »

ANGR77

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 379
  • Karma: 25
  • 2Box, have got my hands on unit 211
    • View Profile
    • Zourman.com
Re: Choke
« Reply #4 on: November 23, 2018, 11:39:17 PM »
SETTINGS FOR ROLAND CY-15R
The best found settings for Roland CY-15R - please use:
Type CYPSB, again 13#H, Thres -36

Please note – to be able to change the ¤L, M or H...press down “more” + the rotating knob when at the gain field)

Cable Connections:
• The e-cymbal bow/edge goes in to cymbal input 1, 2 or 3 A
• The e-cymbal bow/bell goes in to cymbal input 1, 2 or 3 B
Please make sure that a 3 zone ride sound has been assigned for the actual 2box input. A +++ indicates that a 3 zone sound has been assigned.

Best regards

Anders / www.zourman.com

« Last Edit: November 23, 2018, 11:51:14 PM by ANGR77 »
Sonor Force Stage 2007 + Safari, Quartz Triggers, Roland & Triggera, 2box Cymbals & HH, RT-10, KT-10, BT-1, VH-11/12/13, KT-10, CY-12/14C/13R/15R, MegaDRUM, 2Box 5 & 3, DD4SE, Pearl ButtKicker Addictive Drums 2.1.7, all ADPaks moved to 2box(SDSE) Zourman Conversion Gears www.zourman.com

larsoes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Choke
« Reply #5 on: November 27, 2018, 02:38:24 PM »
Thank you I'll try that

larsoes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Choke
« Reply #6 on: November 28, 2018, 04:18:55 PM »
Frustrating! I can't get anything to choke, tried my old cy-8, nothing will do the trick...

ANGR77

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 379
  • Karma: 25
  • 2Box, have got my hands on unit 211
    • View Profile
    • Zourman.com
Re: Choke
« Reply #7 on: November 28, 2018, 06:13:02 PM »
Hi!

Are you using trs (with tip, ring and sleeve) and if so...have you checked your cables?
Do the edge trigger (resulting in a crash sound) work? Or is it just the choke which does not work?


Best regards

Anders / www.zourman.com
Sonor Force Stage 2007 + Safari, Quartz Triggers, Roland & Triggera, 2box Cymbals & HH, RT-10, KT-10, BT-1, VH-11/12/13, KT-10, CY-12/14C/13R/15R, MegaDRUM, 2Box 5 & 3, DD4SE, Pearl ButtKicker Addictive Drums 2.1.7, all ADPaks moved to 2box(SDSE) Zourman Conversion Gears www.zourman.com

larsoes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Choke
« Reply #8 on: November 29, 2018, 06:25:57 AM »
I'm using my old cables from my td20 (trs). The edge triggers perfectly.

edtc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1134
  • Karma: 48
  • 2-Box S/N 01155
    • View Profile
Re: Choke
« Reply #9 on: December 02, 2018, 01:17:26 PM »
I'm using my old cables from my td20 (trs). The edge triggers perfectly.

Are you sure the edge is triggering ...?  The edge sound is triggered by the edge switch ... This same switch is used for the choke .

It s strange you dont get both ...


larsoes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Choke
« Reply #10 on: December 03, 2018, 04:18:21 PM »
I finally found out why :sorry, I just realized that the hold and decay was set wrong.... If you alter these values the choke no longer works.

larsoes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Choke
« Reply #11 on: December 03, 2018, 04:27:31 PM »
By the way, i contacted 2box via messenger, they were very helpful.

welshsteve

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 447
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Choke
« Reply #12 on: December 04, 2018, 01:10:52 AM »
I have never known about the choke function stopping if you alter hold and decay. Never have need to adjust these, I guess I would never have found out. Glad you got it sorted.