Author Topic: Kit Load time??  (Read 1042 times)

Dobly

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Kit Load time??
« on: April 17, 2018, 01:07:16 AM »
I tried searching on this forum for 'load times'. Alas I could not find an answer..

What are the load times to swap kits on the Drumit5 and/or Drumit3?

Is it quick enough to swap kits between songs on stage?

zmickles

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Kit Load time??
« Reply #1 on: April 17, 2018, 03:44:33 AM »
Yes. Less than one second to change kits on the Drumit 5. As quickly as you can turn the kit knob.   
« Last Edit: April 17, 2018, 03:46:22 AM by zmickles »

ANGR77

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 430
  • Karma: 30
  • 2Box, have got my hands on unit 211
    • View Profile
    • Zourman.com
Re: Kit Load time??
« Reply #2 on: April 17, 2018, 03:45:57 AM »
Hi!

Swapping kits takes around 1 second...

Best regards

Anders / www.zourman.com
Sonor Safari, Pearl Crystallite, Zourman Triggers, Roland & Triggera, 2box Cymbals & HH, RT-10, KT-10, BT-1, VH-11/12/13, ATV hh, KT-10, 14C/13R/15R, MegaDRUM, 2Box 5 & 3, DD4SE, Pearl ButtKicker Addictive Drums 2.1.7, all ADPaks moved to 2box(SDSE) Zourman Conversion Gears www.zourman.com

Dobly

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Kit Load time??
« Reply #3 on: April 17, 2018, 04:22:28 AM »
Awesome! I was tossing up between the Drumit3 and the Alesis Strike module as a upgrade to my aging DM10.

This is the clincher for me. The Strike module takes 10s of seconds to change kits.

Drumit3 will be mine.


welshsteve

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 482
  • Karma: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Kit Load time??
« Reply #4 on: April 17, 2018, 06:49:15 AM »
I can confirm,  onmatter how big your sample sizes are, load times are so quick you’ll not notice it. As far as I know, it doesn’t “load” as such, the kit indexes to sample locations on the disc, so in essence, it changes happen instantly.

Dobly

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Kit Load time??
« Reply #5 on: April 17, 2018, 11:52:39 PM »
I can confirm,  onmatter how big your sample sizes are, load times are so quick you’ll not notice it. As far as I know, it doesn’t “load” as such, the kit indexes to sample locations on the disc, so in essence, it changes happen instantly.

Exactly as nature intended... :) good stuff..

Deve Loper

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
  • Karma: 42
    • View Profile
Re: Kit Load time??
« Reply #6 on: April 18, 2018, 06:11:39 PM »
Thanks. That was (and is) one of the major advantages of the sound engine I developed.  Good to know it is appreciated...!

Stoked2

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: -2
    • View Profile
Re: Kit Load time??
« Reply #7 on: April 19, 2018, 12:44:21 AM »
Deve loper, are you working on anything E drum related since 2 Box, maybe a hint, a module, or a kit, lol?

Deve Loper

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
  • Karma: 42
    • View Profile
Re: Kit Load time??
« Reply #8 on: April 21, 2018, 10:03:52 AM »
Hi.
Well at least I can tell you that I'm -not- working on a hint or a kit :-)
So yeah...

welshsteve

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 482
  • Karma: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Kit Load time??
« Reply #9 on: April 21, 2018, 12:24:11 PM »
Wow man, you developed the sound engine for the Drumit3/5, that’s amazing work. Much respect due sir!!!

JRage

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: 4
  • 2box S/N: 05431
    • View Profile
Re: Kit Load time??
« Reply #10 on: April 21, 2018, 12:47:37 PM »
Hi.
Well at least I can tell you that I'm -not- working on a hint or a kit :-)
So yeah...

It must be module, then  8)
Posted by some mistake.

BadgerOfTruth

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Kit Load time??
« Reply #11 on: May 04, 2018, 12:06:52 PM »
This is great news as I am making final decisions on purchasing the DrumIt 3. One of the key issues on my decision is that I need to change kit sounds in the middle of a live set number (e.g. different kit sound for a solo to the rest of the number). As some of my samples can and do include sounds other than drums and cymbals, they can be larger than normal file sizes. So for clarification, will a new/replacement large file take more than "one second" to load or not really make any difference. Also if some of the individual sample sounds are not changed (or different) from the previous to new kit load, does that 'speed up' the load process or not make any difference?

It would be useful (if possible) to demonstrate a file size to load time matrix for reference....

Many thanks!
Greetings from the Badger Of Truth...

Sent from a manifestation of Steve Jobs' vision!

welshsteve

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 482
  • Karma: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Kit Load time??
« Reply #12 on: May 04, 2018, 02:46:32 PM »
I am gigging with mine tonight, I'll take a quick video of me playing and one of the boys changing kits while I do it, so you can see it's almost instantaneous!

BadgerOfTruth

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Kit Load time??
« Reply #13 on: May 04, 2018, 02:52:14 PM »
Many thanks WelshSteve... I look forward to your masterclass!

Greetings from the Badger Of Truth...

Sent from a manifestation of Steve Jobs' vision!

welshsteve

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 482
  • Karma: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Kit Load time??
« Reply #14 on: May 06, 2018, 12:42:08 AM »
Sorry, the last two gigs we were late arriving/setting up so haven't been able to make a video. But I will!!