Author Topic: Do Roland cymbals work with the 2Box kit?  (Read 6248 times)

3drum

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Do Roland cymbals work with the 2Box kit?
« on: April 16, 2010, 04:39:55 PM »
We know there are issues with the yamaha cymbals, but are Roland cymbals plug and play with the DrumIt 5 module, or do they suffer from the same triggering inconsistencies?
 And yes, I know there is an update coming out that will increase the compatibility with other cymbal pads, but as of RIGHT NOW, that is VaporWare, just like the software editor!

puttenvr

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1055
  • Karma: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Do Roland cymbals work with the 2Box kit?
« Reply #1 on: April 16, 2010, 05:16:55 PM »
No Roland cymbals are VaporWare  :P

3drum

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Do Roland cymbals work with the 2Box kit?
« Reply #2 on: April 16, 2010, 05:43:12 PM »
Hey Put,
 Your intelligence amazes me.......But what professional would ever go on tour without carrying spare parts. Not being able to buy a single 2box item doesn't instill confidence.

puttenvr

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1055
  • Karma: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Do Roland cymbals work with the 2Box kit?
« Reply #3 on: April 16, 2010, 07:47:00 PM »
Youre right
But calling things VaporWare doesn't speed up the release

Baby Samus

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 370
  • Karma: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Do Roland cymbals work with the 2Box kit?
« Reply #4 on: April 19, 2010, 12:22:09 AM »
Youre right
But calling things VaporWare doesn't speed up the release

Amen to that.  Patience is a virtue...

hwasser

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 218
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Do Roland cymbals work with the 2Box kit?
« Reply #5 on: April 19, 2010, 07:43:15 AM »
in the next module update the Cymbal technique will have a full conversion. They say that at least bow och edge will work with most brands in the next update. (and choke of course, that seems to have same technique in all cymbals)

ddrum4se

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Cynic (UK)
Re: Do Roland cymbals work with the 2Box kit?
« Reply #6 on: January 14, 2011, 06:30:41 PM »
I have found today that the Roland VH12 works perfectly with the ddrum4se, but you need a Y cable and Pintech junction box (apparently the VH 12 was based on the ddrum 4 se hi hat), so that makes sense - the Roland three way ride works as well - but not three way - again need Y Cable to get bow and bell. The crashes work but you cannot choke them.

Slap the drummer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 307
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Do Roland cymbals work with the 2Box kit?
« Reply #7 on: January 17, 2011, 05:08:16 PM »
I can choke the CY8's I've got plugged in to the 2box brain.  (and edge and bow sounds).

As for the ride - I hope they're working on getting the 2box ride cymbals to work before
worrying too much about general compatibility with other brands  ;)

roel

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 683
  • Karma: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Do Roland cymbals work with the 2Box kit?
« Reply #8 on: January 17, 2011, 06:05:00 PM »
I can choke the CY8's I've got plugged in to the 2box brain.  (and edge and bow sounds).

As for the ride - I hope they're working on getting the 2box ride cymbals to work before
worrying too much about general compatibility with other brands  ;)

I agree with you, the ride cymbal doesn't seen to work quite well, when we play it with low velocity,
sometimes it triggers the edge sound when playing the bow...the cup must be played with high velocity.
so I think 2box should looking at this problem...the cymbals still needs an update.
« Last Edit: January 17, 2011, 06:06:58 PM by roel »